TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Biltong Shack’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term “BILTONG SHACK” or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is in Queensland, Australia. Biltong Shack is an Australian registered business operated by the trustees for the Herselman Family Trust, ABN 95 408 286 178. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

 

 

The use of this website is subject to the following terms:

 

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

 

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

 

  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics found on our website. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

 

  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we are not liable for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

  • All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to us are acknowledged on the website.

 

  • Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Biltong Shack takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

  • You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Biltong Shack's prior written consent.

 

  • Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

 

  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Queensland, Australia.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Biltong Shack is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

This document describes Biltong Shack’s Privacy Policy. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function.

 

The information we collect and hold may include

  • Name and title

  • Contact information such as phone numbers and email addresses

  • Information such as postal and delivery addresses

  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

  • Information relevant to customer surveys and offers

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and nature of information we collect. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record the discussion and your mail address.

 

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent, unless preauthorized or required by law.

 

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Biltong Shack.

  • To provide the products and services you have requested from us.

  • To administer and manage those products and services.

  • To answer your inquiry.

  • For internal record keeping.

  • To improve our products and services.

  • To send you promotional information about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using your email address which you have provided.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to unsubscribe from our marketing communications tools.

 

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can get access to the personal information that Biltong Shack holds about you, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.biltongshack.com.au We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

 

SECURITY POLICY

 

Biltong Shack is committed to ensuring that your information is protected. An imperative part of our electronic and management procedures is to ensure that information we collect online is secure to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of customer information.

 

Shopping Cart

When you purchase online at Biltong Shack, you are redirected to a secure server that uses high-grade encryption for the safety of your personal information and credit card details.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information, therefore Biltong Shack do not accept responsibility for the confidentiality of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unlawful access or use of that information.

 

COPYRIGHT

The content of this website belong to BILTONG SHACK (biltongshack.com.au). All rights reserved.

         © WWW.BILTONGSHACK.COM.AU 

Owned and Constructed by BILTONG SHACK

This is a Australian Business

ABN 95 408 286 178